Privacy & Policy

The website https://1MONEY.in/ and the Android mobile app and IOS mobile app (collectively referred to as “Website”, ‘‘Android App’’ and ‘‘IOS App’’) is owned and operated by RUR EBANQ SOUHARDA COOPERATIVE LIMITED herein termed as(“RUR EBANQ®”), a Co-operative registered under the Karnataka Souharda Sahakari Act, 1997, having its office at #44, 1st floor, 9th main, 60 feet road, Thimmaiah road, Rajajinagar, Bengaluru : 560010, Karnataka - India, and being represented and Identified publicly by their trade mark in the name and style ‘‘1MONEY™™’’

1. Introduction

1.1 Your use (both as unregistered and registered user) of the Website and Applications is subject to the terms of this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) and the Terms of Use of Website and Applications.

1.2 By using the Website/Application, and/or by registering with us, you signify that you have carefully read, understood and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any of the terms of or any part of this Privacy Policy, you must refrain from using the Website and Applications.

1.3 This Privacy Policy may be altered, edited, amended, modified, reviewed, revised or substituted by RUR at any time with or without prior notice and users are requested to read the Privacy Policy before using or accessing the Website. Please check this page regularly to ensure you are familiar with the latest version of the Privacy Policy.

2. Collection of Information

2.1 For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, the term ‘User Information’ includes the user’s personal and privileged information that can be used to uniquely identify or contact a single person collected by RUR to provide specific services to the user through the Website. The User Information collected by the company inter alia include the following:

a. Traffic Data. RUR tracks certain information about the user when he/she visits the Website/Application. The information that is tracked includes information such as: (a) IP addresses; (b) domain servers; (c) types of computers system accessing the Website/Applications; (d) types of web browsers used to access the Website/Applications; (e) referring source which may have sent you to the Website’s URL/Application links; and (e) other information associated with the interaction of your browser and the Website/Application.

b. Personal Information. In order for you to use certain features of the Website/Application, such as creating a deposit (savings / current) on the Website/Application for registering your proof documents, you would be required to register with 1MONEY™, which requires you to provide certain personal information such as your e-mail address, phone number, name, date of birth etc., and certain sensitive personal data or information such as passwords, credit card details, debit card details, bank account information, Aadhaar card details, voter ID details, PAN card, passport etc.

c. Transactional Data. All transactional data, such as products purchased, stores visited, orders cancelled, number of visits, etc., is collected and used to ensure a better service.

d. Cookies Data. Cookies are small files that the Website transfers to your computers’ hard drive through your web browser (if you allow it) that enables the Website to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to help us understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile statistical data about the Website traffic and Website interaction so that we can offer better Website/Application experiences and tools in the future. If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly.

e. Web Analytics. 1MONEY™ may use third party web analytics services to track and analyze your interaction with the Website, such as mouse clicks, mouse movements, scrolling activity as well as any text that you choose to type into the Website/Application. 1MONEY™ uses this information to enhance your experience.

f. Aadhaar Data. We may collect and store for as long as you are a member of RUR, your Aadhaar information including your Aadhaar number, SMS OTP, your demographic information and so on.

2.2 1MONEY™ may also obtain information, including personal information, from third parties and sources other than the Website/Application, such as advertisers or other users who import your email address to their address book. We may also, at your discretion, receive information from third party services that provide a mechanism to expose information you have provided to such third party through use of an application program interface (API), such as Facebook, Twitter, Google etc. If we combine or associate information from other sources with User Information that we collect through the Website/Application, we will treat the combined information as User Information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

2.3 1MONEY™ may have access to certain financial information which you may have provided at the time of opening a deposit (savings / current) on the Website/Applications. The information includes your bank account details, payment method (valid credit card number, type, expiration date or other financial information). You acknowledge that the use and storage of your financial information is governed by this Privacy Policy.

2.4 The user has an option not to provide the aforesaid User Information if he/she wishes not to avail the specific service on the Website, for which the User Information is required.

2.5 Further, 1MONEY™ will collect the User Information from the user at the time of creation of a deposit (savings / current) or while transacting at a merchant store or while posting comments (in form of texts, images, videos, audios etc.), uploading contents or participating in any offers or contests or availing special gifts or communicating with customer support by phone, email or otherwise.

3 Use of Customers Information

3.1 1MONEY™ will use your contact information primarily to contact you when necessary, including to inform you of your transactions status, offer alerts, feedback surveys or at any other instance as RUR may deem fit. 1MONEY™ may also use your demographic data, your traffic data, to customize and tailor your experience on the Website/Application. You agree that 1MONEY™ may use your Personal Information (as defined under the Information Technology Act and the rules made there under) or Sensitive Personal Data or Information (as defined under the Information Technology Act and the rules made there under) in such manner as may be required to serve you better or as 1MONEY™ deems fit.

3.2 1MONEY™ will share the User Information with its affiliates or group entities for marketing, support or such other services as 1MONEY™ deems fit.

3.3 By accessing the Website you signify that you have carefully read, understood and agree to be bound by and consent to the collection, use, transfer, retention, alteration, deletion of your information as provided in this Privacy Policy and/or the Terms of Use of Website/Application of 1MONEY™.

4. Confidentiality and Security

4.1 Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use of Website/Application, 1MONEY™ will keep your User Information private and will not share it with third parties, unless 1MONEY™ believes in good faith that disclosure of your User Information or any other information collected about you is necessary to:

a. Comply with a court order or other legal process;

b. Comply with any applicable laws;

c. Protect the rights, property or safety of RUR or another party;

d. Enforce our Terms of Use of Website; or

e. Respond to claims that any posting or other content violates the rights of third parties.

4.2 1MONEY™ does not have, and will not accept, any obligations of confidentiality with respect to any communications other than those expressly stated in this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use of the Website/Application.

4.3 1MONEY™ will take reasonable steps to ensure that the User Information is accurate, complete, up-to- date and stored in a secure environment protected against unauthorized access. 1MONEY™ has in place 256 bit SSL and is making best efforts to use the latest and most secure technology for protecting your User Information. Please note, no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. In case of any concerns with the confidentiality and security of your User Information please contact our customer support at ‘‘customercare@1MONEY.in’’. For reasons outside of our control, security risks may still arise and 1MONEY™ hereby disclaims any responsibility for damages arising out of such a security breach or failure.

4.4 1MONEY™ will retain your User Information for as long as your deposit (savings /current) is active or as needed to provide you services and as required under and in accordance with applicable data retention laws.

5. Applicable Laws

5.1 You agree that this Privacy Policy and any security measures that 1MONEY™ may take to secure Personal Information (as defined under the Information Technology Act and the rules made thereunder) or Sensitive Personal Data or Information (as defined under the Information Technology Act and the rules made thereunder) on the Website constitutes reasonable security practices and procedures under section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and accordingly, the rules of the Central Government in this regard shall not apply.

6. Miscellaneous

6.1 External Links. While accessing the Website/Application you will come across external links to other websites/applications. Although the Website/application only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, you are required to exercise caution before clicking any external web/app links provided on the Website/Application. 1MONEY™ disclaims all liability against any loss suffered by you from accessing those external links. Your use of such external links would be governed by the terms of use and the privacy policy of such external websites.

6.2 Sharing of Information. No officer or employee of RUR or 1MONEY™ will, at any time, request a user to share his/her personal information or sensitive personal data or information through social media platforms or emails or telephone or any other mode of communication. You are requested to not disclose your 1MONEY™ deposit details with any person. 1MONEY™ will not be liable for any loss/damage suffered by you due to mis-appropriation of your deposit resulting from you sharing your 1MONEY™ deposit details. You would be solely responsible and liable for such losses/damages.

6.3 Anti-Money Laundering Policy. In order to comply with anti-money laundering laws that exist in various jurisdictions we reserve the right to report suspicious transactions to federal, state, provincial or local authorities and law enforcement agencies within those jurisdictions. In exchange for us permitting you to participate in, use and access the Website/Application and services you hereby grant us the right to report any transactions which we deem suspicious, as determined solely by 1MONEY™ acting in its sole discretion. If for any reason we are of the belief or become aware of any transaction which we deem suspicious in nature, we may without prior notice or explanation to you take the following actions, which are in addition to all other rights and remedies available to us under this Privacy Policy, at law or in equity:

a. report such transaction to the concerned law enforcement agencies;

b. de-activate or terminate your 1MONEY™ deposit forthwith;

c. withhold any funds held in your 1MONEY™ deposit; and/or

d. restrict you from registering a 1MONEY™ deposit on the Website/Application.

6.4 Suspicious Transaction. If we have reasonable apprehension that you may be misusing our Services for any unlawful activities such as illegal gambling operations, financing terrorism, or other criminal activities, or if there are unaccounted for amounts retained in your deposit (savings / current), or if the your deposit has been used for inordinately large transactions or transactions with an unclear or indeterminate purpose, you hereby grant us the right to report any transactions which we deem suspicious, as determined solely by 1MONEY™ acting in its sole discretion.

7. Grievance Officer

7.1 The name and contact details of the grievance officer appointed by 1MONEY™ as per the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made there under is as follows:
Mr. Murali: murali@1MONEY.in
Mr. Mahindra:mahindara@1MONEY.in
For Technical Support :techsupport@1MONEY.in
For Service Support :service@1MONEY.in
Time: Monday – Friday, 10:00 am to 6:00 pm

THE PRIVACY POLICY IS PUBLISHED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF RULE 3(1) OF THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (INTERMEDIARIES GUIDELINES) RULES, 2011. THE PRIVACY POLICY IS AN ‘ELECTRONIC RECORD’ AS CONTEMPLATED UNDER SECTION 2(T) OF THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000 AND THE RULES THEREUNDER. THE PRIVACY POLICY BEING AN ELECTRONIC RECORD IS GENERATED BY A COMPUTER SYSTEM AND DO NOT REQUIRE ANY PHYSICAL OR DIGITAL SIGNATURES.